Timeline for Promotions

 

· PV2:  October 2nd, 1996 – October 1st, 1997

· PFC: October 2nd, 1997- May 31st, 1998

· SPC: June 1st, 1998 – August 19th, 1999

· SGT: August 20th, 1999 – May 31st, 2001

· SSG: June 1st, 2001 – November 30th, 2004

· SFC: December 1st, 2004 – October 31st, 2016

· Placed on the Retired Rolls November 1st, 2016

 

Timeline for Assignments to Include Duty Positions Held

 

· Basic Combat Training (BCT): Ft. Jackson, South Carolina (October 2nd, 1996 – December 5th, 1996)

     o Trainee (October 2nd, 1996 – December 5th, 1996)

 

· Advanced Individual Training (AIT): Ft. Gordon, Georgia (December 6th, 1996 – March 31st, 1997)

     o Trainee (December 6th, 1996 – March 31st, 1997)

 

· 413th Signal Company, 94th Air Defense Artillery Brigade (ADA) ,5th Corp: Darmstadt, Germany (April 1st, 1997 – February 15th, 1998)

     o Senior Operator (April 1st, 1997 – February 15th, 1998)

 

· Charlie Company 17th Signal Battalion, 22nd Signal Brigade, 5th Corp: Kitzingen, Germany (February 16th, 1998 – April 1st, 1999)

     o Senior Operator (February 16th, 1998 – May 31st, 1998)

     o Team Chief (June 1st, 1998 – May 12th, 1999)

 

· 13th Signal BN, 1st Cavalry Division, 3rd Corp: Ft. Hood, Texas (May 13th, 1999 – March 31st, 2000)

     o Team Chief (May 13th, 1999 – March 31st, 2000)

 

· 514th Signal Company, 50th Signal Battalion, 35th Signal Brigade, 18th Airborne Corp: Ft. Bragg, North Carolina (April 1st, 2000 – December 22nd, 2002)

     o Team Chief (April 1st, 2000 – March 31st, 2000)

     o Squad Leader (April 1st, 2000 – December 22nd, 2002)

 

· White House Communications Agency, White House Military Office, The White House: Washington, DC (December 23rd, 2002 – June 30th, 2009)

     o Signal Switchboard Operator and Squad Leader (December 23rd, 2002 – March 31st, 2003)

     o Special Assistance Operator and Squad Leader (April 1st, 2003 – October 31st, 2003)

     o Signal Switchboard Supervisor and Squad Leader (November 1st, 2003 – April 30th, 2004)

     o Vice Presidential Communications Officer (May 1st, 2004 – August 31st, 2006)

     o Vice Presidential Communications Response Officer (September 1st, 2006 – June 30th, 2009)

     o J3 Operations Senior Duty Noncommissioned Officer (June 1st, 2008 – June 30th, 2009)

 

· Military Transition Team 10521: “Boondock Saints”: Ft. Riley, Kansas July 1st, 2009 – September 10th, 2009 (Training only), followed by the following locations (see below). 

     I. Al Mahmoudiyah, Iraq (Joint Strike Station (JSS) Deason) (September 11th, 2009 – March 31st, 2010)

          o Team Communications NCO & Military Advisor: Advisor to an Iraqi Army BDE S-6 Major (September 11th, 2009 – March 31st, 2010)

 

     II. Rahmaydi, Al An Bar Iraq (Provincial Government Center (PGC) (March 31st, 2010 – September 11th, 2010)

          o Team Communications NCO & Military Advisor: Advisor to an Iraqi Police Brigadier General and subsequently two Iraqi Police Lieutenant Colonels (March 31st, 2010  – September 11th, 2010)

 

· Charlie Company, 1st Brigade Special Troops Battalion, 1st Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne, 18th Airborne Corp: Ft. Bragg, North Carolina (October 10th, 2010 – May 20th, 2012)

     o Platoon Sergeant (October 10th, 2010 – May 20th, 2012)

 

· Headquarters and Headquarters Company, S-6 Section, 1st Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne, 18th Airborne Corp: Ft. Bragg, North Carolina (May 21st, 2012 – March 10th, 2013)

     o Network Operations Chief (May 21st, 2012 – March 10th, 2013)

 

· Headquarters and Headquarters Company, S-6 Section, 196th Infantry Brigade, United States Army Pacific (USARPAC): Ft. Shafter, Hawaii (March 11th, 2013 – October 31st, 2016)

     o Brigade S-6 Section NCOIC & Network Operations Chief (March 11th, 2013 – March 10th, 2014)

     o Brigade S-6 Section NCOIC & Information Management Supervisor (March 11th, 2014 – October 31st, 2016)

 

Combat Service

 

Iraq 2009-10: Military/Police Advisor in Iraq with Military Transition Team (MiTT) 10521 “Boondock Saints” with the 1st Infantry Division (1ID) in Al Mahmoudiyah, Iraq on Joint Strike Station (JSS) Deason. While in this location my team and I were attached to the following organizations, the 30th Armored Combat Team (North Carolina Army National Guard) and subsequently the 3rd Infantry Division (3ID). A little halfway through our tour we were reassigned to the Provincial Government Center (PGC) in Ramadi, Al An Bar, Iraq and were assigned to advise and assist the Iraqi Police and Provincial Government and were attached to the 1st Brigade Combat Team (BCT), 82nd Airborne Division (82d ABN Div.) and subsequently the 3rd Infantry Division (3ID).

 

Afghanistan 2012: Platoon Sergeant with Joint Network Node-2 (JNN-2), Charlie Company (C. Co.), 1st Brigade Special Troops Battalion (BSTB), 1st Brigade Combat Team (BCT), 82nd Airborne Division (82d ABN Div.) assigned to Forward Operating Base (FOB) Arian. Following this position, I moved to become the Network Operations Chief (NETOPS) within the S-6 Section, Headquarters and Headquarters Company (HHC), 1st Brigade Combat Team (BCT), 82nd Airborne Division (82d ABN Div.) while in this position I was assigned to FOB Warrior and subsequently Bagram Airbase where I functioned as the Brigade’s S-6 representative to the Combined Joint Task Forces (CJTF) Regional Command (RC)-East, J-6 section.

 

Additionally, I've served briefly in numerous other areas throughout the Middle East that garnered Hostile Fire or Imminent Danger pay during my time at the White House Communications Agency (WHCA).

Paid for by Todd McKinley for Congress 

Todd A. McKinley’s military rank, job titles, and photographs in uniform does not imply an endorsement(s) by the Department of the Defense or the Department of Army.